المواد الدراسية
المواد الدراسية لقسم الهندسة النفطية

First Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Mathematic I 4 Math 101 3 1 Nil
2 Chemistry I 3 Chem 101 3 1 Nil
3 Chemistry Lab I 1 Chem 103 2 Chem 101
4 Physics I 3 Phy 101 3 1 Nil
5 Physics Lab I 1 Phy 103 2 Phy 101
6 English Language I 2 Eng 101 2 1 Nil
7 Arabic Language I 2 Arb 101 2 1 Nil
8 Political Culture 2 Pol 101 2 Nil
18

 

Second Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Mathematic II 4 Math 102 3 1 Math 101
2 Chemistry II 3 Chem 102 3 1 Chem 101
3 Chemistry Lab II 1 Chem 104 2 Chem 102
4 Physics II 3 Phy 102 3 1 Phy 101
5 Physics Lab II 1 Phy 104 2 Phy 102
6 English Language II 2 Eng 102 2 1 Eng 101
7 Arabic Language II 2 Arb 102 2 1 Arb 101
8 Engineering Drawing I 2 Ge 101 1 2 Nil
18

 

Third Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Calculus 3 Math 201 3 1 Math 102
2 Intro. to computer and Programming 3 Comp 101 2 2 Nil
3 Introduction to Pet Eng 2 Pte 101 2 1 Nil
4 General Geology 3 Gs 101 2 2 Nil
5 Engineering Mechanic I 3 Ge 102 3 1 Nil
6 Workshop Technology 2 Ge 103 2 1 Nil
7 Technical Writing and Oral Presentation 2 Tw 307 2 1 Eng 102
18

 

Forth Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Statistics & Probability 3 Stat 101 3 1 Math 102
2 Differential Equations 3 Math 202 3 1 Math 102 &Pte 201
3 Drilling Engineering I 3 Pte 105 3 1 Pte 101
4 Drilling Fluid Lab 2 Pte 106 1 2 Pte 101 & Pte 105
5 Structural Geology 3 Gs 202 2 2 Gs 101
6 Fluid Mechanics 3 Gs 204 2 1 2 Nil
7 Engineering Thermodynamics 2 Ge 104 2 1 Nil
19

 

Fifth Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Drilling Engineering II 3 Pte 201 3 1 Pte 105
2 Petroleum Machineries 3 Pte 203 3 Pte 101 & Pte 105
3 Reservoir Fluids & Rock Properties 3 Pte 205 2 1 2 Pte 101
4 Automatic Control 3 Pte 301 3 1 Math 101 & Phy 101
5 Numerical Analysis in Engineering 3 Math 301 3 1 Math 201
6 Sedimentology 3 Gs 203 2 2 Gs 101 & Gs 202
7 Applied Geophysics 3 Gs 205 2 2 Pte 101
20

 

Sixth Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Petroleum Geology 3 Pte 102 2 2 Gs 203
2 Well Logging 3 Pte 103 2 1 1 Pte 205
3 Seismic Survey 3 Pte104 2 1 2 Gs 205
4 Applied Reservoir Engineering 3 Pte 204 3 1 Pte 205
5 Production Engineering I 3 Pte 207 3 1 Pte 101& Pte 203
6 Fluid Flow in Porous Media 3 Gs 305 3 1 Pte 205
7 Applied Reservoir Engineering Lab 2 Pte 306 1 2 Pte 204
20

 

Seventh Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Well Testing Analysis 3 Pte 205 3 1 Pte 205
2 Natural Gas Engineering 3 Pte 208 3 1 Pte 205 & Pte 204
3 Production Engineering II 3 Pte 302 3 1 Pte 207 @ Pte 203
4 Reservoir Simulation 3 Pte 303 2 2 Pte 204
5 Well Completion 3 Pte 304 3 1 Pte 201
6 Transportation and Storage of Petroleum 2 Pte 305 2 1 Gs 204 & Pte 207
7 Project methods & proposal 2 Pte 403 2 Department Approval
19

 

Eight Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Pet. Eng. Economic 2 Gs 206 2 Pte 101
2 Safety & Environmental impact in Pet. Operations 2 Pte 400 2 1 Fourth Level
3 Computer Application in Pet. Engineering 3 Pte 401 2 2 Comp 101
4 Special Topic 3 Pte 402 3 1 Fourth Level
5 Project Management 2 Pte 404 2 1 Fourth Level
6 Enhanced Oil Recovery 3 Pte 405 3 1 Pte 204
7 Graduation Project 4 Pte 406 2 1 1 Department Approval
19
Total Units 151 Total Courses 58
المواد الدراسية لقسم الهندسة المدنية

First Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Mathematic I 4 Math 101 3 1 Nil
2 Chemistry I 3 Chem 101 3 1 Nil
3 Chemistry Lab I 1 Chem 103 2 Chem 101
4 Physics I 3 Phy 101 3 1 Nil
5 Physics Lab I 1 Phy 103 2 Phy 101
6 English Language I 2 Eng 101 2 1 Nil
7 Arabic Language I 2 Arb 101 2 1 Nil
8 Political Culture 2 Pol 101 2 Nil
18

 

Second Semester Course

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Mathematic II 4 Math 102 3 1 Math 101
2 Chemistry II 3 Chem 102 3 1 Chem 101
3 Chemistry Lab II 1 Chem 104 2 Chem 102
4 Physics II 3 Phy 102 3 1 Phy 101
5 Physics Lab II 1 Phy 104 2 Phy 102
6 English Language II 2 Eng 102 2 1 Eng 101
7 Arabic Language II 2 Arb 102 2 1 Arb 101
8 Engineering Drawing I 2 Ge 101 1 2 Nil
18

 

Third Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Differential Equations 3 Math 202 3 1 Math 102
2 Intro. to computer and Programming 3 Comp 101 2 2 Nil
3 Construction materials 3 CE 210 3 1 Nil
4 Construction  materials Lab 1 CE 211 2 CE 210
5 Workshop Engineering 2 Ge103 2 1 Nil
6 Engineering Mechanic I 3 Ge 140 3 1 Nil
7 Survey I 3 CE 212 3 2 Nil
8 Technical Writing and Oral Presentation 2 TW 307 2 1 Eng 102
20

 

Forth Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Linear Algebra 3 Math 203 3 1 Math 101& Math 102
2 Engineering Mechanic II 3 GE 141 3 1 GE 140 & Phy 102
3 Concrete Technology 3 CE 220 3 1 CE 210
4 Concrete Technology Lab 1 CE 221 2 CE 220
5 Strength of materials 3 CE 223 2 1 GE 102 & Math 202
6 Geology for civil Eng. 2 CE 224 2 1 Nil
7 Civil  Eng. Drawing 2 CE 225 1 2 GE 101
8 Survey II 3 CE 226 3 2 CE 212
20

 

Fifth Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Fundamental of Electrical Eng. 3 EE 301 2 1 1 Math 102 & Phy 102
2 Insulation of building 2 CE 310 2 1 CE 211
3 Fluid mechanics 3 CE 312 3 2 GE 140 & GE 141
4 Construction and Architecture 3 CE 313 3 1 CE 225
5 Computer Aided Design 2 CE 314 1 2 Comp 101& CE 225
6 Structural analysis I 3 CE 315 3 1 CE 223
7 Soil Mechanics 3 CE 316 3 1 CE 224
8 Soil Mechanics Lab 1 CE 317 2 CE 316
20

 

Sixth Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Structural analysis II 3 CE 321 3 1 CE 315
2 Rein. Concrete design I 3 CE 322 3 1 CE 223
3 Ground Water Hydrology 3 CE 323 3 1 CE 312
4 Highway Engineering 3 CE 324 3 1 CE 226
5 Environmental Engineering 3 CE 325 3 1 CE 316
6 Constructing Engineering Management 3 CE 326 3 1 Math 203
18

 

Seventh Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Rein. Concrete design II 3 CE 411 3 1 CE 322
2 Design of steel structure 3 CE 412 3 1 CE 321
3 Irrigation and drainage 3 CE 413 3 1 CE 325
4 Traffic and transportation Eng. 3 CE 414 3 1 CE 324
5 Foundation Eng. I 3 CE 415 3 1 CE 316
6 Sanitary Engineering 2 CE 416 2 CE 312
7 Project methods & proposal 2 CE 417 2 1 105 Units, AGPA≥ 2
19
Total Units = 151      Total Courses = 59

 

Eight Semester Courses

No Course Name Units Designation Weekly Hours Prerequisite
Theory Tut Lab
1 Rein. Concrete design III 3 CE 421 3 1 CE 411
2 Foundation Eng. II 3 CE 422 3 1 CE 415
3 Special Topic 3 CE 423 3 1 Fourth level
4 Professional practice in civil engineering 3 CE 424 3 1 1 Fourth level
5 Specification and contract 2 CE 425 2 CE 326
6 Graduation Project 4 CE 426 2 1 2 Dep. Appro
18
المواد الدراسية لقسم الهندسة الكهربائية

 

  • المقررات العامة

    First Semester   (Compulsory)

    Code Course Name Hours Units Pre/Co*- requisites
    Math 101 Mathematic I 4 4 Nil
    Chem 101 Chemistry I 3 3 Nil
    Chem 103 Chemistry Lab I 1 1 Chem 101
    Phy 101 Physics I 3 3 Nil
    Phy 103 Physics Lab I 1 1 Phy 101
    Eng 101 English Language I 2 2 Nil
    Arb 101 Arabic Language I 2 2 Nil
    Pol 101 Political Culture 2 2 Nil
    Semester Units   18 Total Units:18

    Second Semester   (Compulsory)

    Math 102 Mathematic II 4 4 Math 101
    Chem 102 Chemistry II 3 3 Chem 101
    Chem 104 Chemistry Lab II 1 1 Chem 102
    Phy 102 Physics II 3 3 Phy 101
    Phy 104 Physics Lab II 1 1 Phy 102
    Eng 102 English Language II 2 2 Eng 101
    Arb 102 Arabic Language II 2 2 Arb 101
    Ge 101 Engineering Drawing I 2 2 Nil
    Semester Units   18 Total Units:36

 

  •  شعبة هندسة الاتصالات

    Third Semester   (Compulsory)

    Code Course Name Hours Units Pre/Co*- requisites
    EE 211 Circuit Theory I 4 4 Math 202* , Phys 102
    EE 281 Basic Electrical Lab. I 2 2 EE 211* , Phys 104
    EE 221 Electromagnetics I 4 4 Math 102 , Phys 102
    Math 201 Calculus 3 3 Math 102
    Math 202 Differential Equations 3 3 Math 102
    Comp 101 Computer Programming 3 3 Nil
    Semester Units   19 Total Units:55

    Forth Semester   (Compulsory)

    EE 212 Circuit Theory II 4 4 EE 211
    EE 282 Basic Electrical Lab. II 2 2 EE 212* , EE281
    EE 222 Electromagnetics II 3 3 EE221
    ES 206 Linear Algebra 4 4 Math 102
    ES 214 Material Science 3 3 Math 102
    Math 301 Numerical Analysis 3 3 Comp 101
    Semester Units   19 Total Units:74

    Fifth Semester   (Compulsory)

    EE 311 Linear System Theory 3 3 EE 212
    EE 324 Logic Design 3 3 EE 211
    EE 325 Logic Design Lab. 2 2 EE 324*
    EE 331 Electronics I 4 4 EE 212 , EE 351*
    EE 381 Electronics Lab. I 2 2 EE 331*
    EE 351 Electrical Measurements 3 3 EE 282
    Stat 101 Statistics & Probability 3 3 Math 102
    Semester Units   20 Total Units:94

    Sixth Semester (Communications Options)

    EE 312 Control Systems 4 4 EE 311
    EE 313 Control Systems Lab. 2 2 EE 312*
    EE 332 Electronics II 4 4 EE 331
    EE 382 Electronics Lab. II 2 2 EE 332* , EE 381
    EE 360 Telecommunications I 4 4 EE332*
    EE 361 Telecommunications Lab. I 2 2 EE 360* , EE 381
    EE 341 Electromech. Energy Conv. I 3 3 EE 212, EE 222
    Semester Units   21 Total Units:115

    Seventh Semester (Communications Options)

    EE 409 Power System Analysis I 4 4 EE 341
    EE 494 Telecommunications II 3 3 EE 360
    EE 496 Telecommunications Lab. II 2 2 EE 494* , EE 361
    EE 414 Digital Signal Processing 3 3 EE 311
    EE 452 Antennas and Propagation 3 3 EE 222
    EE Elective Course 3 3
    EE 499 Final Project I 3 3 EE 360, 73 Units + AGPA≥ 2
    Semester Units   21 Total Units:136

    Eighth Semester (Communications Options)

    EE 423 Microwaves 3 3 EE 222
    EE 484 Microwaves Lab. 2 2 EE 423*
    EE 485 Digital Communications 3 3 EE 360
    EE Elective Course 3 3
    IE 307 Engineering Economy 3 3 Math 102
    EE 500 Final Project II 4 4 EE 499
    * for Co-requisite Semester Units   18
    Total Units   154

 

  •  شعبة هندسة الطاقة

Third Semester   (Compulsory)
Code Course Name Hours Units Pre/Co- requisites
EE 211 Circuit Theory I 4 4 Math 202* , Phys 102
EE 281 Basic Electrical Lab. I 3 2 EE 211* , Phys 104
EE 221 Electromagnetics I 4 4 Math 102 , Phys 102
Math 201 Calculus 3 3 Math 102
Math 202 Differential Equations 3 3 Math 102
Comp 101 Computer Programming 3 3 Nil
Semester Units   19 Total Units:55

Forth Semester   (Compulsory)

EE 212 Circuit Theory II 4 4 EE 211
EE 282 Basic Electrical Lab. II 3 2 EE 212* , EE281
EE 222 Electromagnetics II 3 3 EE221
ES 206 Linear Algebra 4 4 Math 102
ES 214 Material Science 3 3 Math 102
Math 301 Numerical Analysis 3 3 Comp. 101
Semester Units   19 Total Units:74

Fifth Semester   (Compulsory)

EE 311 Linear System Theory 3 3 EE 212
EE 324 Logic Design 3 3 EE 211
EE 325 Logic Design Lab. 3 2 EE 324*
EE 331 Electronics I 4 4 EE 212 , EE 351*
EE 381 Electronics Lab. I 3 2 EE 331*
EE 341 Electromech. Energy Conv. I 3 3 EE 212, EE 222
EE 351 Electrical Measurements 3 3 EE 282
Semester Units   20 Total Units:94

Sixth Semester (Power Options)

EE 312 Control Systems 4 4 EE 311
EE 313 Control Systems Lab. 3 2 EE 312*
EE 332 Electronics II 4 4 EE 331
EE 382 Electronics Lab. II 3 2 EE 332* , EE 381
Stat 101 Statistics & Probability 3 3 Math 102
EE 342 Electromech. Energy Conv. II 4 4 EE 341
EE 384 Elec. Machines Lab. 3 2 EE 342*
Semester Units   21 Total Units:115

Seventh Semester ( Power Options)

EE 409 Power System Analysis I 4 4 EE 341
EE 429 Power Electronics 3 3 EE 332
EE 360 Telecommunications I 4 4 EE332*
EE Elective Course 3 3
EE Elective Course 3 3
EE 499 Final Project I 3 3 EE342, 73 + AGPA≥ 2
Semester Units   20 Total Units:135

Eighth Semester ( Power Options)

EE 410 Power Systems Analysis II 3 3 EE 409
EE 486 Power System Lab. 3 3 EE 420* , EE 384
EE 420 Power Syst. Prot. and Control 3 3 EE 409 , EE 312
EE Elective Course 3 3
IE 307 Engineering Economy 3 3 Math 102
EE 500 Final Project II 4 4 EE 499
* for Co-requisite Semester Units   19
Total Units   154

     

  •  قائمة المواد الاختيارية

 

 

Elective courses

Code

Course Name

Area

Hours

Units

Pre – , Co- requisites

EE 414

Digital Signal Processing

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 311

EE495

Telephony and Teletraffic

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE422

Radio, T.V. and Radar

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE490

Satellite Communications

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE481

Mobile Communications

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE482

Wireless Communication

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE 471

Telecommunication Networks

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE412

Information Theory & Statistical Communication

Telecommunications

3

3

EE 360

EE 435

Renewable Energy

Power

3

3

EE 341 , ES 214

EE 429

Power Electronics

Power

3

3

EE 332

EE 430

Power Generation

Power

3

3

EE 342

EE480

Electric Power Utilization

Power

3

3

EE 342

EE470

Substation Equipments

Power

3

3

EE 409

EE460

Design of Electrical Systems

Power

3

3

EE 409

EE450

High Voltage

Power

3

3

EE 342

EE 440

Transmission Line Design

Power

3

3

EE 409

EE449

Control Instrumentation

Control

3

3

EE 312

EE 411

Digital Control Systems

Control

3

3

EE 312

EE 461

Programmable Logic Controller

Control

3

3

EE 324

EE 492

Microprocessors and Applications

Control / Computer

3

3

EE 324

EE459

Real Time Computer Appl.

Control / Computer

3

3

EE312, EE492

EE451

Electronics Instrumentation

Electronics

3

3

EE 351

EE434

Solar Energy

Electronics

3

3

EE 331, ES 214

EE432

Integrated Electronics

Electronics

3

3

EE332

EE431

Pulse and Digital Circuits

Electronics

3

3

EE332

EE430

Power Generation

Electronics

3

3

EE342

·       A maximum of one out of area elective course is allowed

 

 

التقويم

أبريل 2021
د ن ث أرب خ ج س
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  
Share This